| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1999 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N221DD |
| MSN: | 0541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jaffrey, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KAFN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was practicing autorotations to runway 34. While on final approach, the helicopter's main rotor RPM began to decrease and the pilot lowered the collective to bring the RPM back into 'the green.' When the pilot realized he was 'short' of the runway, he opened the throttle, pulled up on the collective, and attempted a go-around. However, the skids contacted the ground, 178 feet short of the paved portion of the runway. During the impact, the main rotor severed the tail boom. The pilot stated he experienced no mechanical problems with the helicopter. Winds reported at the airport at about the time of the accident, were from 290 degrees at 8 knots, with 15 knot gusts, variable between 270 and 360 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient rotor rpm. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 May 2006 |
N720RJ |
Mtm Helicopters, Inc |
0 |
Sanford, Maine |
 |
sub |