Serious incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N9035Q, Friday 12 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 2021
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Brown Vintage Airlines LLC
Registration: N9035Q
MSN: CE-310
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bellefontaine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:Bellefontaine Regional Airport, OH (KEDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 12, 2021, at 0902 eastern standard time, a Beech F-33A, registration N9035Q, reported an autopilot malfunction while enroute to Bellefontaine, Ohio. There were no injuries to the pilot, the sole occupant. The airplane was registered to Brown Vintage Airlines, LLC. and operated as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight. The flight originated from Mansfield, Ohio and was destined for Bellefontaine, Ohio.

The pilot reported an uncommanded nose down pitch trim movement. The nose down pitch trim occurred immediately following the pilot’s engagement of the autopilot. The uncommanded nose down trim was repeated when the pilot engaged the autopilot later in the occurrence flight as well as during postflight troubleshooting.

During the NTSB’s autopilot examination on the airplane, the uncommanded nose down pitch trim movement occurred repeatedly upon autopilot engagement. When the Garmin GSA 28 pitch servo actuator was removed and replaced with another GSA 28 servo, the uncommanded nose down pitch trim movement ceased.

The pitch servo actuator examination at Garmin resulted in test element failures (related to monitoring of the pitch servo torque) that, with the servo installed as part of the airplane’s autopilot, would have caused the autopilot pitch down movement, and, after several seconds, an automatic disconnect. Garmin’s analysis showed that an internal failure on the pitch servo actuator circuit card could cause uncommanded autopilot pitch trim movement before the autopilot would automatically disconnect.

As a result of the investigation, the FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) for various airplanes modified with the Garmin 500 GFC Autopilot System. The proposed Airworthiness Directive (AD) would require a mandatory software upgrade to the system.

Probable Cause: The internal failure of the autopilot pitch servo actuator that caused the autopilot to command a nose down movement of the pitch trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104339

Location