| Date: | Thursday 29 October 1992 |
| Time: | 11:54 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50A Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N102F |
| MSN: | DH-173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4575 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ely, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jean, NV (0L7) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA FOR IDAHO. EN ROUTE THEY STOPPED ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF LAS VEGAS WHERE THERE WAS A DIRT LANDING STRIP. THE NEXT MORNING A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE DEPART AT ABOUT 0800 HOURS. THERE WAS NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED NOR ANY RECORD OF EITHER A PREFLIGHT OR INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. THE AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED BY A NEVADA FISH AND GAME HELICOPTER ABOUT 21 DAYS AFTER IT HAD DISAPPEARED. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT ABOUT 8300 FEET MSL, IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AT GREAT SPEED. WEATHER DATA REVEALED THAT IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT THE CEILING WAS OVERCAST AT 2700 FEET AGL, WITH TOPS FROM 17000 TO 19000 FEET MSL AND SEVERE MIXED ICING WAS PRESENT ABOVE THE 9,500 FOOT MSL FREEZING LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE HAD NO DEICE OR ANTIICE EQUIPMENT, THE OXYGEN SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOTS DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, WHICH INCLUDED MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT AND SEVERE MIXED ICING, AND, 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A PROBABLE AERODYNAMIC STALL INDUCED BY SEVERE AIRFRAME ICING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE FORECAST WEATHER CONDITIONS OF ICING, LOW CLOUD CEILINGS AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, AND 2) THE PILOTS FAILURE TO OBTAIN EITHER PREFLIGHT OR INFLIGHT WEATHER INFORMATION FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93FA045
Location