| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1999 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N881FD |
| MSN: | 185-04193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3685 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chapin, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camden, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot maneuvered for an approach to land on the lake, the airplane lost engine power. Following the loss of engine power, the pilot saw utility lines that crossed the lake, and attempted to avoid the utility lines. The airplane collided with the utility lines, fell into the lake, and sank in 12 feet of water. An examination of the airframe and engine assembly was accomplished. The engine examination included a functional test run. The engine operated normally through all power ranges. The examination of the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or system failure.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the collision with a utility wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA099
Location