| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1999 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4MF |
| MSN: | 2951203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2330 hours |
| Engine model: | China HUISAI-6 JIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean City, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KOXB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot completed the 'before starting engines' checklist prior to departure. The flight was delayed, and the pilot became concerned about oil collecting in the lower cylinders of the radial engine, and the potential for internal damage during engine start due to hydraulic lock. He elected to clear the oil from the cylinders by hand-propping the engine. The pilot left the cockpit, and rotated the propeller by hand. The engine started instantly and threw the pilot to the ground with serious injuries. According to the pilot, examination of the cockpit after the accident revealed the magneto switch was still in the 'on' position.
Probable Cause: Was the pilot leaving the magneto switch in the on position while hand rotating the propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA047
Location