Accident Funk B75L N81100, Thursday 22 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1959
Time:07:40
Type:Funk B75L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81100
MSN: 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitman Airpark, Pacoima, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure at 100ft, hit power lines and crashed in a street.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNVN19591023.1.1&srpos=2285&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--2281-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------