Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver N30CC, Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30CC
MSN: 1566TB4
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:P&W PT6A-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command, a certificated flight instructor, was providing turbine transition instruction to the second pilot. The accident airplane had been modified by the installation of a Pratt & Whitney PT6 turbine engine. The instructor pilot stated that the propeller governor control was causing 'the engine to surge.' He added that just prior to touchdown on runway 31, while the second pilot was manipulating the controls, the engine again surged, and the airplane landed hard. In the pilot-in-command's written report, and during a later telephone conversation, he reported that during the previous landings, the second pilot failed to 'carry power so as not to land hard again.' The first pilot said that he then instructed the second pilot as to the differences of a turbine engine vs. a piston engine. He wrote: 'I watched very closely until we were over the runway, and once again, quick as a cat, we stalled and hit hard.' The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the duel student. Factors associated with the accident were the student's inadvertent stall, and a surging turboshaft engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2016 N30CC Private 0 Wassila Airport (PAWS), Wasilla, AK sub
Mid-air collision

Location