Accident Quad City Challenger II N22FE, Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22FE
MSN: 1163
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DC/DI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb following takeoff from a private grass strip, the aircraft's left wing dropped to a bank angle of 10 to 15 degrees. The pilot added full right rudder, but was unable to level the wings. The aircraft continued in a climbing left turn for approximately 30 feet, then began to descend. The airplane struck the ground left wing tip first, followed by the nose and tail wheel. The aircraft continued rotating 270 degrees to the left, and came to rest on a heading of 050 in an open, grassy field. In a telephone interview with the pilot, he stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he did not sufficiently correct for the torque created during the takeoff at slow airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft by not adequately correcting for torque/p-factor during initial climb following takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA089