| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1999 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N126MC |
| MSN: | 25027C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 82 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bennington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDDH) |
| Destination airport: | Albany, NY (KALB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline, and the pilot applied right rudder. The airplane then went towards the right side of the runway, and when the pilot attempted to apply left rudder, it would not depress. As the airplane departed the right side of the runway, the pilot observed that the right front passenger's right foot was extended onto the right rudder pedal. The airplane went into a ditch, and flipped over. In the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot stated that in the future, his pre-flight preparation would include telling passengers to keep their hands and feet away from the controls. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the engine or airframe, which included the airplane's flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight briefing which resulted in control interference by the right front seat passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA135