Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N400T, Friday 28 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400T
MSN: T30300016
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (KIAH)
Destination airport:(KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed upon landing. According to the pilot, he observed the illuminated three green landing gear position lights, after he extended the landing gear on the downwind leg. He visually confirmed that the nose landing gear was extended by referencing a mirror mounted on the left engine nacelle. The main landing gear contacted the runway, and the pilot began to 'release elevator back pressure.' Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed when it contacted the runway. An examination of the hydraulic landing gear system, by an FAA certified mechanic, revealed that the operating pressure was 'within manufacturer's tolerances at 850 psi and the fluid level was normal.' The reason for the collapse of the nose landing gear was not determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2020 HK-4344-G Alianza Para El Progreso SAS 0 Cordillera-Espino Airport (SLEI) sub
Runway excursion

Location