Accident Boeing 727-225 Adv. N282SC, Friday 28 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv.
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N282SC
MSN: 22558/1798
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:43670 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 was being pushed back by one person, who operated the pushback tug. The tug operator waited for an Airbus to approach the gate next to the pushback airplane and then began the pushback procedure. A catering truck was stopped behind the left wing of the 727, while the truck's driver waited for the Airbus to shut down it's engines. The catering truck driver stated, 'My partner yelled, 'He's moving or something' and instantly I tried to accelerate, but at the same time we were struck on the side and we were turning over...' Ramp personnel in the area observed the airplane heading towards the parked catering truck, and attempted to alert the tug operator. The Boeing 727's left wing struck the aft section of the catering truck. The airplane's left aileron and left wing tip were damaged. The distance from the airplane's left wingtip when parked at the gate, to the north edge of the service road where the catering truck was stopped, was about 75 feet.

Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout by the tug operator. A factor in this accident was inadequate pushback procedures by the airline which failed to provide proper assistance (wing walkers) to the tug operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA127

Location