Accident Piper PA-20 N7066K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35327

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Stephen E. Michael
Registration: N7066K
MSN: 20-171
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ione, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ione, WA
Destination airport:Athol, ID (S62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING LOW OVER A RIVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT RAN ACROSS THE RIVER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER AND SANK.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE CLEARANCE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA182

Location