| Date: | Friday 28 May 1999 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9270C |
| MSN: | 31369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Destination airport: | (KSEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and two passengers departed Wichita, Kansas, for a planned nonstop flight to Sedona, Arizona. The pilot was familiar with the route and had about 1,800 hours flying experience in the airplane, which had been modified to hold 73 gallons of fuel. While en route, all airplane systems functioned normally, and no adverse weather was encountered. Fuel exhaustion occurred upon arrival over the destination airport at 8,500 feet msl. The pilot repositioned the fuel selector to the left fuel tank, but engine power was not restored. The airport's elevation is 4,827 feet msl, and the runway is 5,132 feet long. The pilot descended into the airport's downwind leg, and then turned onto the base leg and final approach leg for runway 21. He reported experiencing a 15- to 20-knot wind from 270 degrees. Unable to glide to the runway, the pilot touched down hard in the dirt between 10 and 15 feet short of the runway, in a stalled attitude. The left main wheel contacted an 8- to 10-inch asphalt berm at the approach end of the runway. After the accident the pilot attempted to start the engine. He stated that the left fuel tank contained several gallons of fuel, and after several seconds of cranking the engine started and operated normally. He also reported that during the flight all of the airplane's systems had functioned normally. Under the direction of the Safety Board, an airframe and powerplant mechanic examined the airplane. The mechanic reported that both of the airplane's wing fuel tank gauges and the auxiliary tank gauge registered empty.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate fuel supply, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning fuel consumption calculations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA205
Location