Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N4533H, Friday 28 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4533H
MSN: 502-0105
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane stalled and impacted terrain after the pilot prematurely pulled the airplane off the ground during the takeoff roll to avoid colliding with a truck that entered the airstrip. The pilot reported that the elevated dirt airstrip was also used as an access road. The hopper was filled with a load of rice seed to be dispensed on a nearby field, and the airplane had been topped off with fuel. The airplane's takeoff ground roll for the previous flight had been much shorter due to the lighter load and cooler temperature. The 14,232-hour pilot reported that soon after the tail wheel came off the ground, he observed a white pickup entering the airstrip/road. The driver of the pickup truck, who was also the farmer whose fields were being seeded, had observed previous takeoffs, but was not aware of how the airplane was loaded for this flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall due to his evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with a truck on the runway. A factor was the runway incursion by the truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1996 N4533H Private 0 Idalou, TX sub

Location