Accident Cessna 140 N89586, Friday 28 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89586
MSN: 8629
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he raised the tail for takeoff at an indicated airspeed of 35 mph. The nose of the airplane pulled to the right and he over corrected with left rudder. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck the 5,000 foot marker. The right main landing gear buckled and the right wing contacted the ground, causing substantial wing damage. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and found no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident the wind was variable at 5 knots. Although the pilot reported he had accumulated 73 hours total flight time, 40 hours of which were in the Cessna 140, he had acquired only 3 hours of pilot in command time, all of which were in the airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of rudder while attempting to correct for loss of directional control. Factors were the pilot's loss of directional control, and his lack of experience in the type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA088

Location