Accident Cessna 172RG N9561B, Friday 28 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N9561B
MSN: 172RG0881
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing. After touchdown, the airplane began to shake and tried to turn to the right. The pilot stated that he tried to maintain directional control without success. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck two runway signs. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA097

Location