Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N6024M, Thursday 27 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Spray Craft
Registration: N6024M
MSN: 401-0949
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1790 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jerome, ID (U73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport, with approximately 75 gallons of fuel on board, and flew approximately 19 miles to the spray location. Approximately 45 minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed the fuel quantity gauge indication was decreasing at a higher than normal rate, and he elected to return to the airport. Eight miles from the airport, the aircraft began to lose power and the pilot elected to initiate a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a lava bed, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. An FAA inspector inspected the aircraft and reported that there was no evidence of fuel in the aircraft's fuel tanks. He also stated there was no evidence of a preexisting fuel leak. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft's carburetor revealed that the mixture control back-suction bleed tube in the carburetor bowl assembly was plugged. According to the certificate holder of the carburetor, a blockage of the mixture control back-suction bleed tube would result in a rich mixture situation. Normal fuel consumption for this aircraft is 32 gallons to 35 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion. Carburetor contamination and rough terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2007 N6024M Soilserv Inc 0 Soledad, CA w/o

Location