Accident Boeing 737-724 N16703, Tuesday 25 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N16703
MSN: 28764/37
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3620 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City Airport (MEX)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending through 10,000 feet mean sea level, and traveling in and out of cumulus clouds, the airplane encountered 'lite' turbulence. With the fasten seatbelt sign on, the airplane experienced an 'abrupt' vertical jolt. 'Shortly after', a flight attendant called from the aft galley, and advised the flight crew that a flight attendant was injured during the encounter. A doctor onboard the flight advised the crew that the flight attendant 'probably' broke his ankle. The flight attendant was placed in a passenger seat, and ice was applied to the injury. The captain instructed a dead heading flight attendant to assume the injured flight attendants duties, and requested priority from approach control because of a medical emergency. After landing, the injured flight attendant was removed, and transported to a local hospital for x-rays. Examination of the flight attendant right leg revealed two fractures, one on his tibia and one on his fibula.

Probable Cause: In flight encounter with turbulence which caused a flight attendant to fall and break two bones in his right leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA122