| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1999 |
| Time: | 13:27 LT |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79M |
| MSN: | 531 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4036 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Hazard, KY (K20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot received progressive taxi instructions to runway 18R, and was told to hold short, for landing and departing traffic. The airplane was then cleared for departure on runway 18R; however, the pilot made a right turn and departed runway 36L. During takeoff, the airplane 'weather vaned' into the wind and the pilot was unable correct for the crosswind by using rudder control. The pilot stated the airplane would not pick up speed for flight. The airplane then drifted off the left side of the runway, and 'dropped' to the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. A weather observation taken at the airport, at 1354, reported the winds were from 260 degrees, at 13 knots, with 24 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff/initial climb. A factor in the accident was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA119
Location