Accident Weatherly 620B N6305W, Tuesday 25 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6305W
MSN: 1563
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteface, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane after the left main landing gear tire bogged down in a muddy area near a partially flooded area of the private airstrip, approximately 1,000 feet from the approach end of the airstrip. The airplane veered slightly to the left and nosed over coming to rest inverted on the airstrip, approximately 330 feet from the flooded area. The operator reported that the surface of his 4,200 foot dirt airstrip was 'heavily saturated due to heavy rains during the night and early morning hours.' The operator added that this was the pilot's first flight of the day. The 5,000 hour pilot, who had accumulated 711 hours in the make and model, had been working for the operator for the last 10 years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the soft ground and the standing water on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2005 N6305W Private 0 Osage, IA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location