| Date: | Monday 24 May 1999 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N149BT |
| MSN: | 1499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 727 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582, 2 STROKE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carnation, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sequim, WA (WN41) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, WA (WA38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in a cruise flight configuration the aircraft's engine started to lose power and eventually quit. The pilot executed a forced landing in a crowned hay field. Upon touchdown, the aircraft bounced, momentarily became airborne, then touched down a second time. In an effort to stop, the pilot intentionally ground-looped the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest in a irrigation canal that paralleled the hay field. The aircraft's main landing gear and both wings were substantially damaged. A post accident inspection of the engine revealed a large crack in the impulse line running from the engine's crankcase to the pulse fuel pump. A technical representative from Rotax Engines stated that a breech of this type in the impulse line would result in a failure of the pulse fuel pump.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a cracked engine impulse line, which disabled the fuel pump. A factor was the intentional ground loop by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA071
Location