| Date: | Monday 24 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 |
| Owner/operator: | Kv Oil And Gas Inc |
| Registration: | N840V |
| MSN: | 11727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2755 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE 331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hot Springs, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lexington, KY (KLEX) |
| Destination airport: | (KHSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was landing in turbulent wind conditions, at a 3,792-foot elevation airport, with winds from 40 degrees to the right, at 26, gusting to 31 knots. The airplane touched down left of runway centerline, approximately 3,100 feet from the beginning of the 5,601-foot runway. The left main landing gear folded, and the airplane bounced. It then touched down on the right main landing gear, about 200 feet further down the runway. It then settled on the left propeller and fuselage about the 2,000 feet-remaining marker, and skidded an additional 1,100 feet. Post-flight examination revealed that the left main landing gear inboard retract cylinder clevis was fractured approximately 1 1/8 inches below the attaching bolt hole. Additionally, a crack at the center of the upper drag brace was found in the webbing where the landing gear door actuating mechanism attached. Laboratory examination of the fracture in the retract cylinder clevis revealed features typical of a bending overstress separation. Laboratory examination of the upper drag brace crack revealed small fatigue crack regions on both sides of a manufactured hole, with no evidence of preexisting mechanical damage, or other defects in the hole. Remaining portions of the crack in the upper drag brace were consistent with overstress.
Probable Cause: A hard landing due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1998 |
N840V |
Kv Oil & Gas Inc. |
0 |
Jacksonville, FL |
 |
sub |
| 3 February 2014 |
N840V |
Private |
4 |
Near the Bellevue Family YMCA, Bellevue, Tennessee |
 |
w/o |
Location