Accident Cessna 172RG N9475B, Sunday 23 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9475B
MSN: 172RG0834
Total airframe hrs:3549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (KOXB)
Destination airport:(KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she received her approach clearance about 12 miles from the airport. At that time, she lowered the landing gear and performed a 'gumps' check which included checking the gas, undercarriage, mixture and propeller. After lowering the landing gear, she observed a green landing gear light. The landing seemed normal, and the pilot did not hear a gear warning horn. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane spun 180 degrees on the runway. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, and a local mechanic, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The right main landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA154