Accident Cessna 180K N2567K, Sunday 23 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2567K
MSN: 18052990
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crest Airpark, WA (S36
Destination airport:(KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a normal wheel landing. During the landing roll, the left main gear leg failed. Post-accident inspection revealed that the attachment bolt from the gear leg broke in two pieces. During the metallurgical examination, the specialist found that three major fracture zones were present. Two of the zones were fairly flat and propagated on a plane that was perpendicular to the bolt axis, typical of fatigue progression. One of the zones was covered with heavy accumulation of oxides and corrosion deposits. The other zone was free of oxidation and deposits. The third zone displayed a fracture propagation on a 45 degree slant. This zone was typical of a final overstress separation. The fatigue zones occupied about 75 percent of the bolt cross section at the fracture location. The specialist reported that the presence of oxide and corrosion deposits suggested an 'old crack.' There was no evidence found of thread stripping. Maintenance records indicate that since the time of manufacture in 1978, the aircraft had accumulated a total time of 77 hours. During this time, there were several years in which the aircraft had not been operated.

Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear attach bolt due to fatigue failure resulting in the left main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA073

Location