Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N6144H, Sunday 23 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6144H
MSN: 802A-0025
Total airframe hrs:1441 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Bluff, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he initiated the takeoff with a '... strong quartering tailwind.' According to the pilot he was taking off to the east with the local winds from 315 degrees at 15 to 20 knots. He reported that the airplane veered to the left and he was unable to compensate for the veer using the rudder. The airplane traveled off the left side of the airstrip and through a rice field where it contacted a levee knocking off the main gear. The pilot stated he started flying at 0700 central daylight time and he had flown 24 loads on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot selecting the wrong runway direction on which to initiate the takeoff and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the quartering tailwind condition, the rough terrain encountered, and fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA159

Location