Accident North American NA-145 Navion N285RM, Monday 2 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N285RM
MSN: NAV-4-89
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (061)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVING IN LOW CEILING AND FOG WEATHER CONDITIONS. THERE WAS NO FLT PLAN FILED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED FOR INSTRUMENT flight. CAUSE: PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILL TERRAIN, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATION AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23028