| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1999 |
| Time: | 09:41 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51450 |
| MSN: | 1108C |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | (KWJF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that there were no discrepancies with the aircraft or the landing through touchdown, and, on the landing rollout, the aircraft ground looped. The pilot received his private pilot certificate on May 7, 1999, and flew a tricycle gear equipped airplane during his training. He recently transitioned into the conventional landing gear equipped Maule and has accrued a total of 9 hours in it.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor in the accident was the pilot's limited experience in conventional gear airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA191