| Date: | Friday 21 May 1999 |
| Time: | 20:08 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51641 |
| MSN: | 6047L |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1723 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D33A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. He reported that the airplane landed right of centerline and he attempted to correct back to the center of the runway before initiating the takeoff. He said that he over corrected and ground looped the airplane. The pilot reported that the winds were from 180 degrees at 8 knots. He further reported that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane or engine, and that weather was not a factor.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his excessive use of the rudder to regain runway alignment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA196
Location