Accident Cessna 414 N8153Q, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8153Q
MSN: 414-0053
Total airframe hrs:4471 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot refueled the auxiliary tanks of the airplane at a different airport 1 month prior to the accident, and had not flown on the auxiliary tanks since that time. He was repositioning the airplane back to home base after a series of revenue flights when the accident occurred. About 20 minutes after takeoff he positioned the left and right engines to their respective auxiliary fuel tanks, and then returned to the mains 30 minutes later. The right engine began to surge and subsequently stopped running. Turning on the fuel boost pump restarted the engine. Five minutes later the engine quit and he secured it after unsuccessful restart attempts. Then the left engine began to surge and was developing only partial power. He diverted to an alternate airport with decaying altitude and power in the remaining engine. Crossing the airport, he saw he was too high to land with a tailwind so he circled to land into the wind. On the base leg he made the decision to land straight ahead in a field due to power lines in his path, rapidly decaying altitude, and power. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a ditch. The left and right main fuel filters contained a foreign substance, which upon laboratory examination, was found to be a polyacrylamide. This is a manmade synthetic polymer that is used as an agricultural soil amendment that aids in reducing soil erosion. Distribution of the polymer is typically not done by aircraft. Inspection of the fueling facility revealed that the employees who do refueling did not have any formal or on-the-job training. There was no record that the delivery system filters had been examined or changed. The maintenance to the truck, delivery system, and storage facility are done by the employees on an as needed, time permitted basis. The fuel truck was found to be improperly labeled, and the fuel nozzle was lying in a compartment amid dirt, gravel, and other contaminates with no caps or covers for protection.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in both engines due to fuel contamination, which resulted from the fueling facilities improper quality control procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1999 N8153Q Private 0 Orland, California w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location