Accident Cessna A185F N185FM, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Elko Daily Free Press
Registration: N185FM
MSN: 18503126
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2374 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:(KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot first contacted the air traffic control tower about 10 miles southwest of the airport. He was instructed to enter a left traffic pattern for runway 23, and informed that the winds were from 330 degrees at 10 knots. While abeam the threshold on the downwind leg, he was cleared to land, and informed that the winds were now from 340 degrees at 7 knots and the wind velocity had increased to 18 knots. The pilot then requested to enter a right downwind for runway 30, which was approved, and was told that the winds were now variable from 300 to 030 degrees from 10 to 18 knots. While on final approach for runway 30, he was informed that the winds had shifted to 020 degrees at 15 knots. The final wind check before landing indicated that the winds were from 030 degrees at 16 knots. The aircraft touched down and bounced then veered toward the left edge of the runway. The pilot stated that as he attempted to correct for the left drift, the right wing rose up and the aircraft crossed the runway in a right arc on the left main wheel and ground looped at the right edge of the runway. He further reported that approximately 15 miles southwest of Elko he had noticed lightning coming from a cloud 2 to 3 miles northeast of the airport. He also stated that about the same time, an airplane that had just departed reported that they were experiencing major updrafts and downdrafts east of the airport.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the variable and gusty winds, and, to maintain directional control of the aircraft while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA194

Location