Accident Robinson R22 Beta N215WW, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:W.w. Helicopters L.l.c.
Registration: N215WW
MSN: 0930
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(57C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a pinnacle approach to a specific point in a fallow farm field. The pilot stated that he began a descent towards the landing point and at an altitude of approximately 10 feet agl he began his final vertical descent. The pilot reported that the helicopter began to, '...shudder violently,' and he made the determination that the shuddering was a result from settling with power. The pilot stated that he tried to maneuver the helicopter out of the rotor-blade turbulence by moving the cyclic forward but the helicopter began to descend at an increasing rate. The pilot reported that he was too low to lower collective and he tried to arrest the descent by increasing the helicopter's pitch. The helicopter impacted the ground on the skids and rolled over on the windscreen. The retreating main rotor blade struck the tail-boom, separating it from the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach to landing A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's inadvertent settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1994 N31MK Private 0 Honolulu, HI sub
5 January 2002 N215WW Ww Helicopters 0 East Troy, Wisconsin sub
8 May 2004 N215WW W W Helicopters, LLC. 0 Genesee Depot, Wisconsin sub

Location