Accident Beechcraft A36 N8178N, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:JAL Flight Crew Training Center
Registration: N8178N
MSN: E-2605
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:(KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while he was on final approach, he heard a pilot announce over the UNICOM frequency that he was entering the left downwind leg for the same runway. Another pilot stated that he was making a straight-in approach for an intersecting runway. The pilot reported that he had planned to taxi the full length of the runway then turn right to the transient parking, but he changed his mind when he heard the approaching aircraft. He stated that after turning left onto a midfield taxiway, he saw a parked trailer off to his right side. He remained on the taxiway centerline watching for the landing traffic, and reported that he was not able to pay attention to his right wing tip. The aircraft swerved to the right and the right wing impacted the tandem semitrailer. The aircraft spun around and the nose became embedded between the two trailers. According to a representative from the flight school, the trailers were being used for seasonal agricultural operations and were not normally on the airport.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate clearance with a parked trailer while taxiing the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA195

Location