Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5500C, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5500C
MSN: 401-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:708 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lufkin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear separated from the airframe following a normal wheel landing on runway 15. The separation resulted from failure of the 'U-bolt' attaching the left main landing gear to the fuselage. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane came to rest on the west side of the 4,550 foot runway. A review of the maintenance history of the airplane revealed that the airframe had accumulated a total time of 708 hours. The failed landing gear U-bolt, part number 1-9805, was shipped to the NTSB Materials Laboratories in Washington, D.C., for metallurgical evaluation. The metallurgical evaluation revealed that the bolt failed as a result of fatigue.

Probable Cause: The loss of control due to the separation of the left main landing gear as a result of the fatigue failure of the U-bolt which attaches the landing gear to the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1983 N5500C Flying S Enterprises 0 Kennesaw, GA sub