Accident Cessna TU206C N29096, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29096
MSN: U206-1069
Total airframe hrs:4579 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane after a bounced landing. The pilot maneuvered the airplane onto final approach with 30 degrees of flaps. Upon touchdown with the runway surface, the airplane 'bounced slightly.' The airplane bounced again and the pilot advanced the throttle 'half way.' The airplane 'pitched upward and then immediately down, impacting the ground nose wheel first.' Subsequently, the nose landing gear separated from the airframe, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA147

Location