| Date: | Friday 21 May 1999 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50AU |
| MSN: | 1851368 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4475 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Othello, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pasco, WA |
| Destination airport: | (S7O) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot started turning final on runway 25, he noted a little drift to the right, but he said he straightened out easily and flew straight on touchdown. The aircraft was still flying straight as it was slowing down, when a gust of wind weathercocked the airplane toward the left. The airplane left the runway heading towards a hay field, but before reaching the field, the right landing gear hit a concrete drain inspection pipe, separating the landing gear. The right wing tip struck the ground, turning the aircraft to the right.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions after landing. Factors include gusty winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA076
Location