| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1999 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D95A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64TA |
| MSN: | TD-568 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6365 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was performing his third touch-and-go landing when during the ground roll the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane went down on its right wing. Subsequently, the right wing was bent upwards, and the right side of the fuselage was wrinkled. Postaccident examination of the right main landing gear strut, by a private metallurgist contracted by the insurance company, revealed a preexisting fatigue fracture which extended through approximately 50 percent of the strut.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing due to a fatigue crack, in the strut, which had an undetermined origin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA090
Location