Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N70AT, Thursday 20 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70AT
MSN: 1021
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing Lamar, Colorado, with an intended destination of Rock Springs, Wyoming. During initial climb takeoff, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft collided with a fence off the end of the runway. Following the accident, the pilot reported to an FAA inspector that the left tire brace strut failed, creating an asymmetrical condition, and that he then made a forced landing. However, according to a mechanic at the airport, the right brace strut and landing gear had separated from the aircraft, not the left. It was also his opinion that the damage sustained to the right landing gear and brace strut was due to impact forces sustained during the collision with the fence. At the time of the accident, the pilot had accumulated a total of one hour of flight time in make and model. According to the FAA, the pilot had a past medical history of neuroses and several drug and alcohol related offenses. The last record of the pilot being issued a valid second class airman's medical certificate was on May 13, 1991. All attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during initial climb following takeoff. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft, and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA080

Location