Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N6558C, Wednesday 19 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6558C
MSN: 28R-7803238
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3888 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported on his tenth night landing to the runway, the approach was a little high, so he elected to do another landing. However, on the next approach, he 'overcompensated and fell below the glide slope,' and the airplane impacted a wire. The wire wrapped around the propeller, the engine lost power, and the airplane touched down in a corn field, approximately 200-300 feet short of the runway. After touchdown, the wire 'yanked' the airplane around to the left, and it came to rest upright 90 degrees from the approach heading.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path, which resulted in a collision with a wire. A factor was the dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA135

Location