Accident Mooney M-20G N6700N, Tuesday 18 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1999
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6700N
MSN: 680079
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a forced landing after a loss of engine power. While attempting to restart the engine, he overshot the road he had selected for his forced landing, turned, retracted the landing gear, and 'waited for the impact.' After the wreckage was recovered, FAA inspectors ran the engine to 1600 rpm. They also removed the main fuel screen, and found it full of a 'gel-like' substance. The carburetor finger screen had captured some foreign matter, but was not judged to have been blocked. Upon disassembly of the carburetor, foreign material was found blocking the main metering jet orifice, along with some large particles, with a surface area similar to that of a small thumbtack. It could not be determined how those particles bypassed the finger screen. The airplane had been recently painted and then an annual inspection had been performed. The main fuel screen and the safety wire on the main fuel screen were covered with overspray. Fresh safety wire on the carburetor float bowl was consistent with the carburetor float bowl having been drained.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor contamination. Factors include the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance when he performed his forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2024 N3515N Private 0 Sky Acres Airport (44N), Lagrangeville, NY sub

Location