| Date: | Sunday 16 May 1999 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Thunder Aviation |
| Registration: | N738WK |
| MSN: | R18200969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4686 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, MO (KCOU) |
| Destination airport: | (KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was landing on runway 08L with a crosswind which varied from 170 to 210 degrees, at 10 to 15 knots. The airplane bounced on touchdown and he recovered by bringing the airplane back to the runway on all three landing gear. He stated the airspeed was high and the it 'quickly veered' off the left side of the runway into the grass. He aborted the landing and during the initial climb, the airplane contacted the metal supports for a temporary fence which was located about 20 to 30 yards from the runway. Substantial damage resulted to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot continued the takeoff and returned to land without incident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain clearance over the fence. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control, the crosswind, and the fence posts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA154
Location