Accident Cessna A188B N9275R, Sunday 16 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9275R
MSN: 18802203T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(K71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the takeoff roll the pilot realized that the airplane, '...might not fly.' The pilot reported that he dumped his chemical load and the airplane began to liftoff. The pilot stated that as the airplane began to depart the runway surface, it struck a stone fence post at the end of the runway with the right main gear. He said that he then reduced the power, touched down in a pasture, and skidded to a stop. The pilot reported the condition of the grass runway was soft and wet, with the height of the grass about 6 inches. The pilot reported that the humidity was high and that there was light fog at the time of the accident. A weather observation station, located 29 nautical miles to the southeast of the accident site, reported winds were 200-degrees magnetic at 18 knots, temperature 79-degrees Fahrenheit, and a dew point temperature of 68-degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot indicated in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the altitude/clearance not obtained by the pilot and the unsuitable takeoff area selected by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the high, soft, and wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA152

Location