Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1251L, Friday 23 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1251L
MSN: 749
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-260-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GLASSY WATER DURING A LOW ALT MANEUVER. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO DESCEND FROM ABOUT 100 FT IN A FLAT ATTITUDE,TOUCH DOWN,SKIM ALONG THE WATER THEN THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE OCCUPANTS WERE RECOVERED BY A SAILBOAT. ONE OF THE 3 SURVIVED. THE ACFT FLOATED A WHILE AND THEN SANK IN 240 FT OF WATER. THERE WERE CONSIDERABLE BIRD FEATHERS AMONG THE WRECKAGE DEBRIS. ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE AND RAISE THE ACFT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44697