| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1999 |
| Time: | 21:22 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222UT |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods Corporation |
| Registration: | N781SA |
| MSN: | 47537 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7459 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS101750C-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockton, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rockford, IL (LL84) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An emergency medical services helicopter positioning flight was making a night VFR landing at an off-airport site. The helicopter landed hard, and sustained substantial damage. The NTSB Pilot/Operator report submitted by the operator, said, in part: '...the pilot oriented his approach angle off the bright lights from the emergency vehicles and a ground guide with two light wands. The hard landing occurred at 2122.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare during landing. A factor to the accident was the dark night lighting condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 1995 |
N274SM |
Air Methods Corporation |
0 |
Des Moines, IA |
 |
min |
Location