| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1999 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Europa Monowheel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N216JE |
| MSN: | A41 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smith, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to witnesses, shortly after takeoff a loud 'bang' was heard and the airplane nosed down into the ground. According to the pilot, the engine lost partial power and while climbing to clear power lines, the aircraft stalled and nosed down into a tree and subsequently the ground. A FAA Inspector on-scene stated that examination of the wreckage found that the engine had impacted the tree directly at the propeller, cracking the crankcase, and substantially damaging both wings and the cockpit. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for the formation of induction system icing.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA089
Location