Accident Hughes 369D N8613F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35335

Date:Friday 13 October 1989
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8613F
MSN: 670127D
Total airframe hrs:3255 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bothell, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bothell, WA
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS HOME ON A VFR FLIGHT TO SNOHOMISH, WA., 7 MILES NORTH. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING OR FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALT BEFORE IMPACT ONE MILE NORTH OF THE PILOT'S HOUSE, IN RAIN, FOG, & LOW CEILING WX CONDITIONS. THE ACFT WAS FLYING IN AND OUT OF LOW CLOUDS THAT EXTENDED DOWN TO TREE TOP LEVEL. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND POWER LINES. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO DETERMINE WEATHER CONDITIONS BEFORE THE FLIGHT, HIS ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR IN IMC, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ALTITUDE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILING, RAIN AND FOG WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29711

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1987 N8613F Private 0 Seattle, WA sub