| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36493 |
| MSN: | 400-0244 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, MS (KLMS) |
| Destination airport: | Belzoni, MS (1M2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that about three or four minutes after departure, he heard a loud whining and grinding noise from the engine compartment for several seconds. He then heard an abrupt loud noise that resulted in a total loss of engine power. He stated that he looked at the torque gauge as the needle fell to zero, he then traded airspeed for altitude gain and applied full flaps, setting up the aircraft for a forced landing into the trees. An examination of both the fuel line and engine was conducted. The fuel line examination detected that there was no fuel in the fuel line or at the fuel controller, and very little in both main tanks. The engine examination concluded that less than 1 oz. of fuel was found in the engine fuel filter, and less than 12 oz. of fuel was found in the firewall fuel filter. Less than a gallon of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. No fuel spillage was noted at the accident site. The examination of the engine assembly failed to disclose an obvious internal component malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA085
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location