Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T188C N9603J, Tuesday 11 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9603J
MSN: T18803826T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stovepipe Wells, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Overton, NV (0L9)
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/mechanic who overhauled the accident airplane engine was to remove it from the airplane, located on a highway in a remote desert area, to correct some discrepancies, which had caused the owner's pilot to make a precautionary landing. The mechanic chose to fly the airplane to another state where his shop is located. En route to a fuel source he landed on a road for directions. Subsequently, he arrived at the fuel source and had less than a gallon remaining. His next planned fuel stop was about 75 miles away. In the pilot's written statement he said he remembered noticing the fuel gauges reading low as he was flying low over sand dunes. The engine lost power, he turned on the boost pump, and the engine regained power momentarily. The aircraft then collided with sand dunes in the Death Valley National Park. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and he had run it out of fuel. The accident site is about 195 miles from the departure point on a heading about 90 degrees from the pilot's intended course line.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot becoming lost and disoriented on a cross-country flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2023 PR-ACM KNA Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Naviraí, MS sub

Location