| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 1999 |
| Time: | 09:14 LT |
| Type: | Pitts Special S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23NL |
| MSN: | RH1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 359 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSAC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he began the flare higher than normal and the airplane subsequently stalled about 3 to 4 feet above the runway surface. After the initial bounce, the aircraft drifted left and contacted the surface again. The left wing contacted the pavement and the aircraft ground looped. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. The Sacramento weather observation facility reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 310 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare, which led to bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the bounced landing recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA179
Location