| Date: | Monday 10 May 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin Dnr |
| Registration: | N59DW |
| MSN: | 18052649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2547 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Necedah, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KDAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was back taxiing for departure on Runway 18 (2700 feet by 60 feet, dry/asphalt. The pilot stated that, as he taxied near the area adjacent to the hangers on the east side of the runway, the aircraft turned abruptly to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted attitude. A weather report, for a reporting station located 25 miles and 28 degrees magnetic from the accident site, reported winds from 100 degrees magnetic at 16 knots gusting to 23 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusting tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99TA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99TA149
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 April 2019 |
N59DW |
State Of Wisconsin |
0 |
Reedsburg Municipal Airport (C35), Reedsburg, WI |
 |
sub |
Location