Accident Ryan ST-A N18904, Sunday 9 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Ryan ST-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18904
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:1189 hours
Engine model:Menasco CS-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a private grass strip and the airplane struck a 5 foot tall fence at the departure end of the runway. According to the pilot, the airplane 'acted as if it was getting full power,' and the gauges showed everything was 'okay.' After lifting off the airplane struck a fence, flipped over, and nosed over in a cow pasture.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA154

Location